COUNCIL AFFAIRS UNIT

COUNCIL AFFAIRS UNIT

The Council Affairs Unit is an arm of the Registry charged with the responsibility of overseeing and handling matters relating to the activities of Governing Council.

Specifically, the routine duties of the Office include:

  1. Servicing of meetings of the Governing Council as well as those of its Committees viz:

          (i)     Issuance of Notice of Meetings

          (ii)    Preparation of Agenda, working papers and briefs, recording at meetings and production of minutes of meeting and forwarding of same to members preparatory to subsequent meetings.

  1. Logistics/welfare of members of Council

          (i)     Making arrangement for Hotel Accommodation for members of Council and its Committees preparatory meeting.

          (ii)    Arrangement for the mobility/conveyance of members of Council and its Committees to and/or within the College for attendance of meetings or other assignments in the College or on behalf of the College.

          (iii)    Provision of snacks and lunch for members during meetings.

          (iv)    Ensuring an eventful stay of members of Council and its Committee in the College.

  1. Decision Implementation

The Unit assists the Management through the Registrar in the implementation of Council decisions and those of its Committees.

  1. Incidental Duties

The Unit performs other incidental duties as are directed by the Registrar and Secretary to Council.

Since the establishment of the College, eminent personalities has served as Chairmen and members of the Governing Councils.

SECOND GOVERNING COUNCIL (2000 – 2003)

MEMBERSHIP

S/N NAMES DESIGNATION
1. Senator Ayantayo Ayandele Chairman
2. Professor Taoheed A. Adedoja Provost / Member
3. Chief T.A. Ajadi Member
4. Chief (Mrs.) Ogunshakin Member (Representative of Federal Ministry of Education)
5. Mr. C.A. Okorie Member
6. Mr. T.A. Ajobiewe Member (Representative of Alumni Association)
7. Mr. F.A. Ayoku Member (Representative of Academic Board)
8. Mr. J.A. Gbegbin Member (Representative of Academic Board)
9. Chief (Mrs.) Nkem Okwuofu Member
10. Dr. A.O. Ogunbowale Member (Representative of Federal Ministry of Education)
11. Mr. I.O. Ogunsola Registrar & Secretary

 

THIRD GOVERNING COUNCIL 2005 – 2007

MEMBERSHIP

S/N NAMES DESIGNATION
1. Alhaji Kaumi Damboa Chairman
2. Dr. Emmanuel A. Aromolaran Provost / Member
3. Senator A.M. Gani Member
4. Mrs. V.N. Atuanya Member (Representative of Federal Ministry of Education
5. Mr. J.C. Achume Member (Representative of N.C.C.E.)
6. Dr. T.C. Obani Member (Representative of Academic Board)
7. Mr. B.R. Ismaila Member (Representative of Academic Board)
8. Rev. David Kayode-Ige Member (Representative of Alumni Association)
9. Mr. Jimi Olukoya Registrar & Secretary

 

FOURTH GOVERNING COUNCIL (APRIL, 2009 – OCTOBER, 2011)

MEMBERSHIP

S/N NAMES DESIGNATION
1. Alhaji Abdullahi Zaiyana Chairman
2. Dr. E.O. Adeniyi Provost / Member
3. Hon. Ya’u A. Yanshana Member
4. Mrs. M.B. Abolade Member
5. Alhaji Edison Y. Garuba Member
6. Mrs. Oby Ihekwaba Member (Representative of Federal Ministry of Education)
7. Dr. M.O. Ojo Member (Representative of N.C.C.E.)
8. Engr. Uni. Edward Ajobo Member (Representative of Alumni Association)
9. Dr. (Mrs.) O.O. Owoeye Member (Representative of Academic Board)
10. Dr. F.A. Asifatu Member (Representative of Academic Board)
11. Mr. Jimi Olukoya Registrar & Secretary

 

FIFTH GOVERNING COUNCIL (SEPTEMBER, 2013 – JULY, 2015)

 MEMBERSHIP

S/N NAMES DESIGNATION
1. Dr. Charles Aderemi Akitoye Chairman
2. Dr. E.O. Adeniyi Provost/Member
3. Hon. Azumi Namadi Bebeji Member
4. Hon. AbdulGaniyu F. Saka Member
5. Mrs. J.N. Akpa Member (Representative of Federal Ministry of Education)
6. Dr. S.C. Ugwuoti Member (Representative of N.C.C.E.)
7.

Mr. Wole Gbadegesin

 

Member (Representative of Alumni Association)
8. Dr. J.A. Durojaiye Member (Representative of Academic Board)
9. Dr. (Mrs.) B.A. Lagoke Member (Representative of Academic Board)
10.

Mrs. V.O. Atoyebi

 

Registrar & Secretary