Department/Unit

List of the Department/Unit in School of Early Childhood Care, Primary and Adult & Non Formal Education

DEPARTMENT OF ADULT AND NON-FORMAL EDUCATION

DEPARTMENT OF EARLY CHILDHOOD AND CARE EDUCATION

DEPARTMENT OF PRIMARY EDUCATION

SCHOOL OF ECPA

SCHOOL OF EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE, PRIMARY AND ADULT AND NON-FORMAL EDUCATION (ECPA)

The School of Early Childhood Care, Primary and Adult and Non-Formal Education (ECPAE) is a new School extracted from the School of Education in December, 2015.  It consists of three (3) Departments of Early Childhood Care and Education, Primary Education, and Adult and Non-Formal Education Department.  The School is presently occupying the Old Languages Complex and is being headed by Mrs. A.F. Opoola (Acting Dean) with Mrs. G.E. Periola serving as the School Officer.

Early Childhood Care and Education Department (ECCE):

The Department was established in 2011 as one of the then seven (7) departments in the School of Education.  The programmes offered in the department aim at training and equipping teachers and care givers with the relevant skills required for effective teaching on child care and development.

The philosophy of Early Childhood Care and Education Department has its focus on the education of teachers and care givers who would be better equipped to handle children of ages (0 – 5) years.  Since the early years of learning and development are very crucial and the foundations upon which solid and challenging structures are erected, the support at this stage will therefore help to promote healthy development.

Adult and Non-Formal Education Department (ANF):

Adult and Non-Formal Education is another department in the present School of ECPA Education formally from the School of Education with the motto: “Education for Liberty”, which serve as a veritable tool in making sure that individual lives a useful life capable of solving personal, domestic and social problems as well as being a useful member of the society.

Part of the philosophy is to package teacher education programme for Adult and Non-Formal Education facilitators ensuring that they are all professionally trained.

The course aimed at producing committed, dedicated and skilled facilitators, train them with the right attitude to adult and non-formal education, produce facilitators who would be able to assist learners, acquire relevant knowledge, skills, attitudes and values necessary for living through the use of appropriate methods and up-to-date media of technology as well as producing facilitators who would be able to mobilize the communities for education and development.

 

Primary Education Department:

The department has its motto: “as foundation builders” is based on the premise that quality Primary Education is essential in building better trained and qualified NCE Teachers for our Primary Schools.  Hence the department had been fulfilling her primary role in preparing competent polyvalent primary school teachers who are proficient in modern techniques in teachers’ education.

The provision of trained and qualified NCE Teachers’ knowledge and competence in different facets of the primary school curriculum, had been helping in preparing them in a combination of Special Education and Primary Education which will make them experts in curriculum development, innovative methods of teaching, preparation and use of relevant teaching aids from local sources and performing other leading roles as may be required of them.

List of Pioneer Staff of the School:

S/N NAME DESIGNATION

TELEPHONE

NO.

E-MAIL
1. Mrs. A.F. Opoola Chief Lecturer/ Dean 07031322981 opoolaf@yahoo.com
2. Mrs. G.E. Periola School  Officer (PAR) 08035750691 periolaoyewumi@gmail.com
DEPARTMENT OF PRIMARY EDUCATION STUDIES
3. Mr. S.O. Akinpelu Chief Lecturer 08035820304 akinpelusol@yahoo.com
4. Mrs. E.L. Omolayo

Chief Lecturer/

HOD

07036361299
5. Dr. G.R. Olosunde Chief  Lecturer 08038360858 olosundeip@gmail.com
6. Mrs. F.O. Ubani-Raberts Senior Lecturer 08033172025 fubaniroberts@yahoo.com
7. Dr. (Mrs.) O.A. Odeleye Lecturer I 08033433530
8. Mr. C.C. Nnaji Lecturer I 08037949042 cyrilcnnaji@yahoo.com
9. Mr. E.S. Ajayi Lecturer II 08036358009 enobolaya6969@gmail.com .
10 Mrs. F.E. Ogunyemi Lecturer II 08038013328 palacediadem@yahoo.com
11 Mrs. C.T. Adeyanju Lecturer II 08100518480
12 Mrs. D.A. Oyegoke Lecturer III 08034328444
13 Mrs. G.O. Adeleye Lecturer III 08161606723
14 Mrs. F.I. Adeniran Lecturer III 08033720355
DEPARTMENT OF EARLY CHILDHOOD AND CARE EDUCATION
15 Mrs. O.O. Okunola Principal Lecturer/ HOD 08166577991 olusolafunmigrace@okunolangmail.com
16 Mrs. J.A.I. Abioye Lecturer II 08055213197 ajiks02@yahoo.com
17 Mrs. E.O. Adubuola Lecturer III 08059501357 adubuololizzy@yahoo.com
18 Mrs. M.A. Gbadegesin Lecturer III 08134736076 weleygbadegesin@hotmail.com
19 Mr. D.M. Onojah Lecturer III 07038533709 Onojahdavei2@gmail.com
DEPARTMENT OF ADULT AND NON-FORMAL EDUCATION
20 Dr. (Mrs.) A.O. Fagunwa Senior Lecturer/ HOD 08038464595 nikefagunwa@gmail.com
21 Dr. (Mrs.) B.S. Obaja Lecturer I 08062196119 biodun_obaja@yahoo.com
22 Mrs. I.A. Alao Lecturer II 08076574491 de_alloha@yahoo.com
23 Mrs. B.O. Sanni Lecturer II 08037191557
24 Mr. O.A. Adebayo Lecturer II 08055282996 bayomayr@yahoo.co.uk
25 Mrs. T.R. Odewale Lecturer II 08034458690
26 Mrs. O.A. Famewo Lecturer III 08066389758
27 Mr. K.J. John Lecturer III 09031688200 kekenny224@yahoo.com .
REGISTRY STAFF/SCHOOL OFFICE
28 Mr. A.A. Adelekan Admin. Officer I 08060592546 aabrahamadejare@yahoo.com
29 Mrs. B.O. Fakorede PEO II 08060890815
30 Mrs. M.O. Oyeleke Chief Sec. Assist. 08067486705
31 Mrs. A.O. Esuola Chief Clerical Officer 08032276750 adeboyiolukemi@gmail.com
32 Mrs. S.O. Amusan Senior Clerical Officer II 08039203695 amusanstella@gmail.com
33 Mr. S.G. Olaniyi H.E.O. 08066140323